Privacy Policy

Bandera de España

INTRODUCTION

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28 February 2018.

In compliance with the Mexican federal law for the protection of personal data (LFPDPPP), CIERICORP TECHNOLOGY, S.A. DE C.V. (located at  Lic. Manuel Gómez Morin número 3960-3D, Col. Centro Sur, ZIP Code 76090 Queretaro, Qro. Mexico ) presents you with this privacy policy.

This document explains how CIERICORP TECHNOLOGY, S.A. DE C.V. , and its related companies (collectively, “CIERICORP”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collect, use, disclose, transfer, protect, store and otherwise process your information. It also explains your rights and options around our use of your personal information and how you can exercise these choices.


YOUR INFORMATION

By using our websites, products, and services, you'll be providing personal information, which might include, but is not limited to: (i) information about yourself, (ii) information about your business, (iii) email addresses, (iv) data related to the use you give to our applications, and platforms, (v) information related to sales, and other transactions.

 

Account information

  • Contact information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number and country.

  • Profile information such as a username, profile photo, and job role.

  • Preferences information such as notification and marketing preferences.

  • Information about products and services the Subscriber sells (including inventory, pricing, sale, transaction, tax, and other data).

  • Information about the Subscriber or the Subscriber’s business (employee, customer, and contact data).


Forms, social media, and interactive media

We'll collect information through forms, polls, activities, technical support, customer service, job applications, downloadable content, social media, and social media.

.Access Log

We gather information and store it in log files when you interact with our websites, applications, platforms and services. Said information might include: Internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, language and location preferences, time/date stamp, search history, device identification numbers and system configuration information.

Cookies, and Web Beacons

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your hard drive or in device memory for record keeping purposes. We use cookies to give you a better and more personalised use of the Services, to save you logging in every time and to count the number of visits. Vend and our third party partners also collect information using web beacons. Web beacons are objects embedded in our Services or in emails that assist us to check that Content has been accessed for web analytics.

Here is some of the information we collect via this method:

  • What type of browser you use.

  • Pages you previously accessed before going into our’s.

  • IP Address.

  • What are the links you follow


 

HOW WE’LL USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

La information we gather will be used with the following purposes:

  • Give access to our platforms and services.

  • Gauge the performance of our system in order to improve it and develop new products.

  • Make sure you receive: support, reminders updates, security alerts, and promotional material about our new products.

  • Investigate fraudulent or illegal behaviors.

  • Prevent unauthorized access to our platform, applications, and services.

  • Enforce our terms of service.


 

INFORMATION WE SHARE

 

CIERICORP might hire the help of third party service providers in order support  our activities. In order to provide the service, we might need to transfer your information to these third parties.

CIERICORP might share your information with any of our parent, subsidiary, or affiliate companies, agents, and business partners for the purposes outlined above, transferring your information will be done with no commercial purposes.

Unless you manifest otherwise, we’ll assume you accept that your  information is transferred.

Your information will be shared in the ways described on this privacy policy, including but not limited to:

  • We share your information with any of our parent, subsidiary, or affiliate companies, agents, and business partners for the purposes outlined above.

  • We use third party service providers in order to support activities such as: email, data analytics, marketing research, process of payments. They will only have access to the information required to  complete their tasks, and it won’t be used in any other manner.

  • We will disclose information in order to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request.

  • We might need to do so in order to enforce our terms of service, to protect our property or the safety of our company, and / or staff.

  • We exchange information with other companies and organizations in order to prevent fraudulent or illegal activities.


 

HOW TO LIMIT THE USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You can limit the use or divulgation of your personal information by sending your request to CIERICORP to the email support@ciericorp.com. If your request is deemed appropriate, you will be added to CIERICORP’s exclusion list.

Also, we will include instructions on our marketing material about how opt-out of receiving it in the future.  

You can also disable the cookies directly on your browser. We recommend consulting the user manual.

 

SECURITY

CIERICORP has implemented administrative, technical, and physical security measures in order to ensure the protection of your personal information. We enforce a strict security policy with  all our employees, and third party service providers that come in contact with your information.

 

ARCO RIGHTS

In compliance with the Mexican Federal Law, you or your legal representative can exercise any of your rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition (hereinafter “ARCO Rights”), and revoke your consent for the processing of your personal information by sending an email to: support@ciericorp.com.

The request should contain at least the following: (i) name, (ii) address or other means to communicate you our resolution, (iii) documentation that proves your identity or the one of your legal representative, (iv) a precise explanation of what is the information you want to exercise your rights over , (v) explicit written consent in which you declare that you want to revoke the treatment of your information.

 

EUROPEAN CITIZENS

If you reside within the European Union, you’ll have the following additional rights:

 

  • To know what information we have about you.

  • Making sure that said information is correct, and up to date.

  • Request a copy of your personal information or ask us to restrict processing of or delete it.

  • Object to us processing your personal information.

If you are not pleased with how we are handling your personal information, you have the right to complain with your local authority. They should be able to further assist you filing the complaint. In case you wish to enact your rights, please send us an email to: support@ciericorp.com.

CALIFORNIA CITIZENS

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request certain details about information we disclose to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Should you decide to request said information, please contact us at the email: .support@ciericorp.com.


 

MINORS USING THE SERVICE

Our service is not aimed at minors. If at any point we find out that we have unintentionally gathered information from a minor, we’ll proceed to delete it.

Should you know about a minor using the service, please let us know by sending us an email to: support@ciericorp.com.
 

MODIFICATIONS AND CHANGE

Should the Privacy Policy undergo any changes, we’ll notify our users via one of the following: our site, email, a letter, a text message or the newspaper.